Warning: Declaration of unisphere_menu_walker::start_el(&$output, $item, $depth, $args) should be compatible with Walker_Nav_Menu::start_el(&$output, $item, $depth = 0, $args = Array, $id = 0) in /home/morestra/public_html/wp-content/themes/vanguard/library/menus.php on line 0

Warning: Parameter 1 to wp_default_styles() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/morestra/public_html/wp-includes/plugin.php on line 579

Warning: Parameter 1 to wp_default_scripts() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/morestra/public_html/wp-includes/plugin.php on line 579
Privacy Policy | More Strategic

Privacy Policy

There are a number of ways that More Strategic UK Limited helps the charity sector to raise more money. As strategic consultants to not-for-profits we are passionate about making a difference, we have dedicated more than 20 years to improving not-for-profits. Having been there, we understand the challenges and can help organisations achieve a greater impact.

We believe in engaging people to co-create solutions. We use interactive practical processes and our suite of tools to make sure everyone in your organisation owns the strategy. Externally, we uncover the vital insights to make sure organisational strategy matches the public mood, supporters’ expectations and stakeholders’ needs.

We want you to know that we really value your support and we are committed to protecting your personal information, as well as being open and honest about how we collect, store and use personal data. We know that your personal information needs to be kept safe, and we never give or sell any personal data or information to other organisations.

We feel it is important that we are completely transparent about why we need the personal information we request and how we will use it. This privacy policy explains how More Strategic UK Limited collects and uses your personal information.

More Strategic UK Limited is a company limited by liability registered in England and Wales 09761151 we are the data controller and therefore responsible for the data we collect on you. We may on occasion also be a data processor, you can request further details about this from us.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and how we use your personal information, please get in touch by emailing enquiries@morestrategic.co.uk or calling us on 07494 356853. It would be good to hear from you!

Making a complaint

If you have any feedback or would like to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us so we can investigate and address your concerns. For how to make a complaint, please email us at enquiries@morestrategic.co.uk or call us on 07494 356853.

You also have the right to complain about how we collect and use your personal information to the UK data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Why we use your personal information

We will only collect and use your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

Where we use your information, it may be because you have consented to us doing so or because we consider we have a legitimate interest to do so. Where we do rely on a legitimate interest to use your information, we will always ensure that this is done in a way so as not to be intrusive or cause distress, and that respects your rights.  Other reasons may include using information because we have a legal obligation to do so or because we have to fulfil contractual obligations.

Examples of why we use your personal information include:

  • You have given us your consent or you gave consent to another controller with whom we are contractually linked to use the information for a specified purpose
  • You have expressed interest by completing a registration form to download information or enquire to find out more
  • We have a legal obligation to use your information
  • We also reserve the right to apply our legitimate interest wherever we believe it is appropriate but we promise that we will never do this in an intrusive way and will always respect your rights and freedoms when doing so. Some examples of when we would rely on our legitimate interest include:
    • To pursue our organisational aims and objectives;
    • To ensure we meet our regulatory requirements as a consultant
    • To manage our ongoing relationship with our client and anyone we work with;
    • To manage our financial transactions and prevent fraud

What personal information we collect

The personal information we collect about you will depend on how and why you are engaging with us.  It includes (but isn’t limited to):

  • Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, motivation for supporting the charity, some health information and email address
  • Other information you provide to us from time to time which is relevant and necessary for us to collect and process.  For example, the events you have participated in
  • We may also collect information about your activity online when you visit our website and when we send you an email

If you shared with us any sensitive information, including your medical history, the information you have provided will be kept by More Strategic UK Limited and will be treated with the strictest of confidence. It will not be shared with a third party without your consent unless we have a statutory obligation to do so, or there are concerns for your safety which More Strategic UK Limited has a duty to report to the relevant authority in order for appropriate action to be taken.

If you give us personal information about another person, we expect you to be responsible for ensuring that they know we are using their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and we will make every effort to obtain the necessary conditions for processing that data, for example if it is in our legitimate interest.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries we receive from you
  • To manage your contact preferences.  If you ever want to change the way we keep in touch, just let us know by emailing enquiries@morestrategic.co.uk or calling us on 07494 356853
  • To manage our recruitment
  • To undertake the core activity of More Strategic UK Limited
  • To create anonymous and aggregated reports about client’s supporters
  • For our internal purposes such as management, research, analytics, organisational reporting, and ways that will improve efficiencies
  • To prevent and detect criminal activity and fraud
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect ourselves, those we support, our supporters, our employed and funded staff and to solve any customer disputes
  • To help the emergency services if required

Who we share your personal information with 

We never give or sell any data or information to other charities, companies or organisations. However, there are some circumstances where we would share your data with third parties. For instance:

  • If we are legally required to do so, e.g. court order, law enforcement agency pursuing an investigation
  • If we believe it necessary to protect or defend our rights or the personal safety of our personnel or the person we support
  • Information has to be sent to HMRC as part of any declaration process

International transfers of your personal information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) states that we must let you know if we send your information outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA, i.e. the 28 European Union Member States, as well as Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein), which do not always provide the same level of data protection as the UK, for the purposes of achieving our aims and objectives as a consultancy. When we do make such transfers, we have provision in place with our providers, including suitable security measures, to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with EU GDPR standards.

How long we keep your personal information

The periods for which we keep your information depend on the purpose for which your information was collected.  We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for the organisation’s purposes or for legal requirements.

In most cases, we will hold your information for a period of up to seven years from the end of your relationship with the organisation who shared your information with us for the purpose agreed under contract and in accordance with our data retention policy. In some circumstances, this will be shorter. For example, information related to recruitment of staff and unsuccessful job applications is destroyed after six months. In circumstances relating to employed staff, this will be longer, for example, pension information of former employees. If you would like to know how long we will hold any specific information, then please contact our Data Protection Lead at enquiries@morestrategic.co.uk and we will provide you with further details.

Access and control over your personal information

  • You have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of this information, please contact our Data Protection Lead. We will not charge you for processing your request and supplying your information to you and we are legally bound to deliver this information in a format of your choice within ONE month.
  • You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate and/or incomplete personal information we hold about you. If our records are incorrect or incomplete, please let us know.
  • If you have given us your consent to process your information, you can withdraw or restrict it whenever you wish by contacting us. You will be offered the right to withdraw your consent (opt out) to every type of communication we send you.
  • In certain circumstances you may request that we erase your personal information we hold about you (right to be Forgotten). This will mean we may not recognise you should you decide to support us in the future. For further information and to understand your options please contact our Data Protection Lead at enquiries@morestrategic.co.uk

How we protect your personal Information

We maintain the highest standards of data privacy and security to protect your personal details and other information about you because we want you to feel completely confident about engaging with us. We regularly review our processes and procedures to protect your information from unauthorised access and use, accidental loss and/or destruction.

Sometimes we use other organisations (known as ‘data processors’) to process your personal information on our behalf. We don’t allow them to use this information for their own purposes and they have to follow our strict instructions whilst complying with appropriate security measures. We constantly assess their security measures when we bring them on board and we continue to monitor their compliance throughout the time we use their services.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update this policy to reflect changes in how we use your information.  Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our websites for you to review.  Where appropriate, we will provide you with notice of any significant changes to how we use your information.